History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Milestone Inset into Turf Moor Football Ground Perimeter Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnley, Lancashire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7887 / 53°47'19"N

Longitude: -2.2323 / 2°13'56"W

OS Eastings: 384791

OS Northings: 432513

OS Grid: SD847325

Mapcode National: GBR DSVM.HL

Mapcode Global: WHB83.P16B

Entry Name: Milestone Inset into Turf Moor Football Ground Perimeter Wall

Listing Date: 29 September 1977

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1022636

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467007

Location: Burnley, Lancashire, BB10

County: Lancashire

District: Burnley

Town: Burnley

District Council Ward: Bank Hall

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Burnley St Catherine

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Burnley

Listing Text


BURNLEY

SD8432NE BRUNSHAW ROAD
906-1/17/26 (North side)
29/09/77 Milestone inset into Turf Moor
Football Ground perimeter wall

II

Formerly known as: Milestone inset into Turf Moor Cricket
Ground perimeter wall BRUNSHAW ROAD.
Milestone. Probably c1759-60, for the Turnpike Trust
established by Act of Parliament in 1759 to improve the road
from Burnley to Todmorden and Halifax. Sandstone monolith
approx. 0.5m wide and 1.5m high, with an ogival head; the face
now very worn and the inscription illegible except for the
words "TO / TODMORDEN" near the top, but formerly indicating
Todmorden 9 miles and Burnley a quarter of a mile.

Listing NGR: SD8479132513

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.