Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Colerne, Wiltshire

Slaughterford

COLERNE THICKWOOD
ST 87 SW
4/308 Hall Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse, c1820, rubble stone with stone tiled mansard roof and corniced ashlar stacks to end walls and ridge. 2-storeys and attic, 4-window range. 2 low pitched dormers with roll ridges and paired 4-pane sashes. Flush quoins, raised plinth, band and eaves band. Main front with window bays irregularly spaced and left end slightly projecting with flush quoins. Windows in flush unmoulded surrounds, 12-pane sashes above and 16-pane sashes below. Left side has upper window over window and door to right in plain raised doorcase with hood on brackets. Main section has 3 upper windows and 2 ground floor windows flanking 6-panel door with raised surround and hood on brackets. Reeded strips under hood and to each side of doorcase. Lean-to against left end with blocked stone fireplace in house wall. Barn with loft beyond, window each side of chamfered doorcase. Rear of house has projecting ashlar stair tower with half-hipped gable and slate roofed lean-to right with door and four 16-pane sashes. Interior: Tudor-arched unmoulded stone fireplaces to left end and left of cross-passage.