Boreas Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Highworth, Swindon

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Highworth

A vernacular cottage dating from the late C18, or possibly earlier, with C19 alterations.

MATERIAL
The cottage is built of stone rubble (formerly lime washed, now painted) with a C20 concrete tile pitched roof, with two brick ridge stacks.

PLAN FORM
The one and a half storey building has an L-shaped plan, with its main range to the east and a lower range to the south. The latter has a late C20 one storey kitchen extension at its south gable end.

EXTERIOR
The three-bay street front has segmental headed two-light casement windows on the ground floor with gabled dormers above, with late C19 or early C20 single casement windows. The entrance, situated off-centre to the right, has a ledged and braced door with decorative strap hinges and wooden lintel above. To the rear the south elevation has two segmental headed two-light casement windows with, above the left hand side, a half dormer with a two-light casement window. A lean-to entrance porch is set in the corner of the two wings, with a ledged and braced door with a fixed light to its left. The lower west elevation to the rear has a three-light casement window on the ground floor with a fixed light window with wooden lintel to the upper right-hand side at attic level. The one-storey kitchen extension to the south (added in the late C20) is one-bay wide.

INTERIOR
The ground floor living room in the east wing has a large stone fireplace, partly repaired in brick at its west end, and a smaller stone rubble fireplace with wooden lintel in the south-east corner of the room. It has a flagstone floor, lathen plaster ceiling with chamfered beams, and window seats with wooden lintels. It has elm floor boards upstairs and has a common rafter roof with at least one lapped and pegged truss, and one tier of purlins of C18 date remaining, with the other roof timbers probably of late C19 date.

HISTORY
By 1887, as indicated on the Ordnance Survey of that date, Boreas Cottage seems to have formed one building with the adjacent Nos. 4 and 6 Eastrop.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Boreas Cottage is designated at grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Its design and use of materials are of good quality and follow local vernacular traditions.

* For a building of this type and date it contains good quality surviving features and there is good evidence of its original plan form.

MATERIAL

PLAN FORM