Former model lodging house for the Great Western Railway

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Swindon

EMLYN SQUARE (east side),
SWINDON,

(Formerly listed as Great Western Railway Museum.

Previously listed as the Railway Museum in Faringdon Road)

GV II

Former model lodging house, 1849-1852 for GWR, converted to family hostel 1861, to Weslyan Chapel 1869-1959, and to Great Western Railway Museum 1962-2000. Since 2010 it has been a children's' activity centre. Ashlar limestone in black mortar, asbestos cement roof slates. 3 storey with 4 storey end bays, 9 bays to Emlyn Square, a central entrance under pitched and gabled porch added 1869. Buttresses to end towers, corbel table and parapet with stacks to roof. Ground floor trefoil-headed paired lights with transom, shouldered to first floor and second floor, latter in raised gables. Triple lights to end bays. Elevation to Faringdon Road similar, but added large central gable with lancets and gable lights between added square stair towers, returning by broaches to octagonal louvred turrets above second floor. Octagonal pyramid spire lets. Ground floor this elevation with C20 glazing and glazed porch brought out between towers. Interior altered to form chapel. 2 storey keeled cast iron columns supporting moulded panelled ceiling. West side 2 storey with gallery at first floor (Notes on the History of the Barracks, 1869, Ms in Swindon Reference Library).