The Chestnuts Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Priors Marston, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Priors Marston

PRIORS HARSTON
BYFIELD ROAD (East side)

II
Farmhouse. 1659; extensively remodelled early C19; C19 additions; some late C19 alterations. Regular coursed ironstone; left return side has some rendering. Slate hipped roofs; brick ridge stacks. Irregular L-plan,with wing on right to rear.

Two storeys and attic; three-window range. Entrance in single storey projecting range attached on right has C20 half-glazed door and overlight with glazing bars. Tripartite sashes, mostly with concrete lintels. Blocked central window on ground floor; central sash on first floor and window to right have stone lintels. Left return side irregular, with three parallel roofs. Three-window range. Late C19 half-glazed door, glazed panels and overlight each have three arched lights. Blocked mullioned window and sash to right. Datestone inscribed John Bithell. Tripartite sash staircase window to left and first floor sashes have stone lintels with keystones. Left range set back.C19 cross window. Single-storey range has door, and three-light casement with painted wood lintel. Right return side has cross wing on left. Single-storey projection has half-glazed door and small window.N o first floor window. Irregular four-window wing. Two plate glass sashes, half-glazed door and overlight,and very large C19/C20 rectangular bay window. First floor has sashes and tripartite sash on right. Two flat-roofed dormers, the left hidden behind a lateral stack between the first two bays.

Interior not inspected.