Church of St Paul

A Grade II Listed Building in Elswick, Newcastle upon Tyne

NZ 23506406 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HAVELOCK STREET
NZ 2364 SE (north side)
11/305 and 18/305 Church of St. Paul

G.V. II

Parish church. 1856-9 designed by John Dobson. Chancel re-fitted c. 1950. Sandstone ashlar with roll-moulded plinth; Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Aisled nave and chancel; south porch. Porch has 2-centred arch with nook shafts and head-stopped drip mould to double door with elaborate hinges, in high-gabled porch with lancet in gable peak. Paired lancets in aisles, 2-centred-arched clerestory windows. 2 tall west lancets flanking a buttress, with wheel window in gable peak. Triple east lancets under quatrefoil. South-west pinnacle with gabled slits has stone spirelet. Aisles have mask corbel tables and buttresses. INTERIOR: painted plaster with ashlar dressings above boarded dado; arch-braced roof. Round piers to 2-centred double-chamfered arches of 6-bay arcades. Stained glass includes west window of north aisle by Wailes and Strang, 1903; other glass removed from nearby church. Monuments include on the west wall a marble memorial to Marcus Allen, a former vicar, died 1843, with portrait relief; and low-relief portrait on pillar, in marble, with weeping woman, by R. G. Davies in classical style, commemorating Amos Spoor died 1842 and other members of his family.