War Memorial Situated at the Junction of Hall Road and Monument Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Chopwell and Rowlands Gill, Gateshead

Chopwell
HALL ROAD (east side)
War Memorial located at junction of Hall Road and Monument Court.

(Formerly listed as War Memorial about one metre south of Chopwell Social Club)

II
War memorial. Circa 1919. Whitish granite statue of soldier, hands resting on rifle. Base of two steps, with sloping panel on south commemorating people of Chopwell who died in second World War, to square pedestal having guttae to four elliptical-headed panels bearing names of dead in the Great War and inscriptions on base: WE ARE THE DEAD IF YE BREAK FAITH WITH US WE SHALL NOT SLEEP and on frieze PRO PATRIA.

Listing NGR: NZ1205658513

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 7 February 2017.