Rochdale Museum, The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Milkstone and Deeplish, Rochdale

ROCHDALE
SPARROW HILL
Rochdale Museum, The Old Vicarage.

(formerly listed as the Vicarage)

II
Vicarage, now museum. c.1724 and c.1820. Brick with stone basement, stone features, C20 tile and stone slate roofs. Double depth with central staircase plan with later additions to left and right. Two storeys with attic and two basement storeys. Five bays with two bay addition to left and gabled single storey addition to right. Windows are eight-pane sashes with flat gauged brick arches, stone sills and keystones. Square bay window to left addition. Six-panel fielded door, overlight and segmental hood with carved shell and cherub,on enriched console brackets. Wood modillion eaves cornice continues round left addition and over central gable. Stone quoins.

Rear facade c.1820, re-used stone mullioned windows and door surround. Projecting stair bay. Good panelling to most rooms. Entrance hall connects with stair by segmental arch with panelled pilasters, keystone and soffit. Original staircase with open string, column-on-vase balusters and deep handrail.

Said to be built for Samuel Dunster D.D. (Faculty applied for 1724) who "adopted the plan of his house in Marlborough Street, London," William Robertson 1889 The social and political history of Rochdale, being a companion volume to 'Old and new Rochdale and its people' and 'Rochdale past and present' Rochdale: the author