Hurst Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Harting, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

West Harting

SU 72 SE HARTING PETERSFIELD ROAD

9/1 Hurst Fam1house

GV II

Farmhouse, later house now subdivided. C18, extended in early C19 and partially refenestrated in late C20. C18 front range of coursed s1:one rubble with red brick dressings. Left side gable is tilehung. Tiled roof with wide eaves with paired brackets. Two storeys; 3 windows. First floor has 3 early C 19 16-pane sashes. Ground floor windows C20 UPVC replacements within existing cambered surrounds. Doorcase built out and window inserted with sidelights. Brick stringcourse. There was originally a catslide roof which has now been incorporated in the early C19 rear addition of2 parallel ranges. This is of brick or stone on the ground floor and tile-hung on the first floor. Some C20 windows to ground floor bur first floor retains C 19 casements.