Halsey's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sidlesham, West Sussex

SZ 89 NE

SIDLESHAM
ROOKERY LANE
Halsey's Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. North west range dated RWS 1795, south west range may be c1810. An interesting symmetrical composition comprising two storey farmhouse flanked by kitchen wing to north west and wash house to west of one storey. Farmhouse is of red brick in Flemish bond with hipped slate roof and end brick stack. Two storeys; two windows. Twelve pane sashes set in cambered arches to ground floor. Central brick porch with round-headed arch and curved parapet. Mid C19, four panelled door. To west is a one storey wash house, part flint-faced, part brick with hipped slate roof containing original copper.

To north-west is one storey wing in red brick, the south west elevation cobbled to match the wash house. Three casements with cambered arches. Brick modillion cornice. Camber-headed doorcase with C20 Dutch door. Rear elevations have ground floor casements and two large C20 flat roofed dormers. Interior of this wing has two axial beams, wooden bressumer to fireplace which contains an old range.

Interior of farmhouse has plank door, two panelled door, exposed floor joists and staircase with stick balusters.