Itchenor Park Farm Cottages and the Farm Buildings Adjoining

A Grade II* Listed Building in West Itchenor, West Sussex

WEST ITCHENOR,
ITCHENOR ROAD
Itchenor Park Farm Cottages and the farm buildings adjoining

(Formerly listed as the stables to Itchenor House)

II*

This building forms a courtyard which is not quite enclosed. It was a very fine building but it has been much mutilated by the addition of unsightly farm buildings. It was built by the third Duke of Richmond and was possibly designed by James Wyatt. The south side forms the farm cottages and is dated 1782. Two storeys. Eight windows. Red brick and grey headers. Modillion eaves cornice. Hipped slate roof. Casement windows. Stone cartouche with the Richmond arms. The east, west and north sides are also of red brick and grey headers with slate roof. Modillion eaves cornice and slate roofs. They were originally stables, coach-house and riding school and now farm buildings. 1783. Each has a central projection with pediment over. The east and west sides have five round-headed arcades with the three centre ones projecting slightly. The north one has only a deep central projection. The north, east and west sides are joined by continuing flanking walls with eaves cornice and pediments. The courtyard has now been filled in with roofed modern farm buildings.