Park Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitmore, Staffordshire

WHITMORE C.P.
PARK ROAD (north side)
Park Lodge

(formerly listed as Butterton Lodge)

II

Estate entrance lodge. c.1810-20. Probably by Sir John Soane. Sandstone ashlar, low-pitched slate hipped roof with wide spreading eaves. 'T'-shaped in plan. Single storey with moulded eaves cornice; mid-C20 top-light casements in original pointed arches, one to left and two to right of pedimented portico with round arch and two twin-shafted jambs; two mid-C20 glazed doors under round arches set back in apsidal exedra behind portico. Polygonal range at right angles to rear, also with mid-C20 top-light casements in original pointed arches; rounded angle piers; stacks removed. Single-storeyed mid-C20 red brick extension to rear (not included). Soane designed nearby Butterton Grange Farmhouse (q.v.) and it is also thought that he drew up plans for Butterton Hall (q.v. under Park House), which in the event were not carried out. The now almost unrecognisably altered Double Lodge (NGR SJ 8259 4198) (not included), also on the former Butterton Hall estate, may too have been designed by him.