30 31 and 32, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Maresfield, East Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Maresfield

MARESFIELD

31-DEC-82 (East side)

GV II

One building, currently subdivided into three properties. Late C16 timberframed building, refaced in early C19 with red brick on ground floor and tile hung above. Half-hipped tiled roof with central brick chimneystack. Two storeys and attics: three windows. Sash windows with 16 glazing bars on ground floor, horizontally sliding sash windows above. Small C19 shop window at north end. Internally timberframing of small-panel type with midrails but internal cross partition between the two northern bays is of large-panel design. Tiebeams are set at a common level with the wallplates.

[David Martin Report no 1342 "A brief note regarding 30 High Street, Maresfield" 1998.]