Hoyle

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel, Surrey

CAPEL C.P.
HOYLE HILL
TQ 14SE

House, with barn attached. C17 with 1920's extension to left linking to C18
barn. Timber framed with brick infill below and on first floor to left, brown brick return end wall to right, weatherboard cladding on brick plinth to barn. White-washed brick extension between. Plain tiled roofs, hipped over the barn. Three bay house with set back link connecting to barn at right angles to left, forming L-shaped plan. Two storeys with arched bracing and jowled angle posts
on main frame. C17 offset stack to right with two diagonal shafts. Three
gabled, through-eaves dormers on house, three windows below on ground floor. Door to right of centre under pentice hood on braces. Large gable to left in angle with barn, some rubblestone on ground floor. Four first floor and two ground floor windows in pentice extension. Barn to left with brick pentice to left end.
Interior:- rear wall frame partly replaced, some diamond mortices for window
mullions in frame.