Commemorative Urns at North End of Runnymede Meadows

A Grade II Listed Building in Runnymede, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Egham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Old Windsor

Pair of commemorative urns by Sir Edwin Lutyens, 1929.

Description

Pair of commemorative urns by Sir Edwin Lutyens 1929. Stone block on plinth with recessed entablature as on Lodges, crowned with a formalised stone urn on a laurel wreath inscribed 'Donation of Meadows to the Nation in memory of Urban Hanlon Broughton 1857-1929 by his widow and two sons. Dedicated 18 December 1929'.

History

The urns, which are by the architect Sir Edwin Lutyens, are situated at the north end of Runnymede Meadows. They commemorate the donation of the meadows to the nation by Lady Fairhaven (and sons) in memory of her husband Sir Urban Broughton MP, who was known for his charitable works.

Magna Carta, which means ‘Great Charter’, was sealed at Runnymede on 15th June 1215. This was an agreement between King John and his barons and clergy which, for the first time, made the monarch subject to the laws of the land. It also gave free men the right to justice and a fair trial. Over the subsequent 800 years it has influenced many constitutional documents including the United States’ Bill of Rights.

Runnymede today is a memorial landscape to the on-going struggle for democracy and liberty.