Pellin Cottage Willow Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Guildford, Surrey

GUILDFORD
TRINITY CHURCHYARD (South Side)
Nos 12, 13 (Willow Cottage) and 14 (Pellin Cottage)

GII
Hall house, now divided in three and extended. C15 with C17 and C19 extensions on ends and rear. Timber framed of large scantling, exposed with brick infill on left hand projecting range, clad in whitewashed render on remainder over brick ground floor. Plain tiled roofs, half hipped on projecting wing to left.Two storeys with massive multiple stack to right at junction with adjoining property, further ridge stack to left. One gabled leaded half-dormer to left over ground floor window, projecting wing adjacent jettied on the first floor with crown post roof and C20 casement on the first floor. Leaded casement window on the ground floor. Two C20 casement windows in tile-hung flat-roofed dormer, one sash and one tripartite sash window on ground floor below. Half-glazed door to left (No. 12) and two doors in ground floor of projecting wing (Nos. 13-14). Interior:- Considerable amounts of substantial frame exposed. Crown-post roof
trusses and ogee-arched doorway to cross-passage in ground floor room. An important early house, one of a picturesque group around the Church of Holy Trinity.