Clyde House and Ellesmere

A Grade II Listed Building in Sunbury East, Surrey

SUNBURY-ON-THAMES, FORMER UD
Sunbury
FRENCH STREET
Nos 179 Clyde House and 181 Ellesmere

II
House pair, now extended to right. Mid C18 with C19 and C20 extensions to right. Brown brick with red brick dressings and angle quoins. Slate roofs obscured by parapets on main house,exposed and with ridge crest to right.

Three storeys over basement on old range, two storeys on extension. Gauged brick plat band over ground floor and brick modillion cornice to base of stone coped parapet. Centre stacks, back to back, under corbel tops, further stacks to right, rear and front. Four sash windows across the second floor, two to left with glazing-bar upper lights; four across the first floor, again with glazing bar upper lights, all under gauged brick heads. Two similar sash windows to ground floor left, C19 angle bay with plate glass fenestration to ground floor right of centre under ribbed ogee tent roof. Door of four fielded panels, upper two leaded, under traceried transome light and shallow hood on fluted scroll brackets with frieze above (No.181), one basement window below and to right of door. Panelled door to right (Clyde House) in C19 brick square porch under tent roof with arched entrance and arched windows on sides. Half-glazed panelled door with two round arched lights under fanlight. Two sashes on each floor of extension to right.