Spence House

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaulieu, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Beaulieu

SU 40 SW BEALIEU DOCK LANE
(South side)

II

House. 1961 by Sir Basil Spence for himself. Base of brick with timber-framed superstructure with cedar boarding. Monopitch roof. Part open-plan.
Approach up angled concrete stair with plank handrail on steel uprights beside projecting white-painted brick wall, with openings to provide views. This wall incorporates part of the flue which penetrates upper part of house. Rear wall of house projects to form splayed forecourt. Projecting door hood. Upper part of house has vertical cedar cladding. River front has white-painted brick base with door and window openings, beneath cantilever of upper part, with two laminated cross-beams projecting. Continuous central glazing to upper part, altered from former set-back glazing, brought to edge of former balcony with solid front. Stair tower addition to end elevation.
Interior. Main room has fireplace with two slabs of white-painted bush-hammered concrete forming hearth and shelf, with square brick flue over. Walls of painted vertical boarding. Ceiling has beam on line of original recessed glazing.
A small house with large-scaled elements, effectively planned as a holiday home. 'Powerful and resourceful', say Pevsner and Lloyd. A good example of Spence's domestic work, designed for himself. It forms a group with Spence's studio (q.v.).