52 (Manor House Farmhouse) and Rear of 56, Church Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Tarleton, Lancashire

TARLETON
CHURCH ROAD
No.52 (Manor House Farmhouse) and rear of No.56
(Formerly listed as No.52 (Manor House Farmhouse) and rear of No.54)

II

Farmhouse, now house. C17, altered in C18. Handmade brick on plinth of large rectangular sandstone blocks, slate roof.

L-shaped plan: two bays, the first built as a receding two bay crosswing, with a projecting porch at the junction and a short firehood wing continued on the same axis as the main range to the left of the wing. Two storeys; two-storey gabled porch attached to the right-hand side of the gabled first bay has outer doorway with stone lintel under a brick label, a lozenge of blue headers above this, the apex broken by a segmental-headed cross window at first floor; to the left the first bay has a segmental-headed two-light casement at ground floor and a three-light sliding sash above, altered to make a top-hung casement opening; to the right, the second bay has one window like this on each floor, between these and the porch a segmental-headed doorway altered as a window; and a gable chimney. The firehood wing to the left of the crosswing has a little firewindow with stone surround and brick label (now blocked), and its gable end has an inserted window and an external chimney stack partly cut down. The main range has a storeyed rear outshut, its gable end has a short brick ledge at first floor, in front of this at mid-level marks like a blocked doorway, and towards the rear one window on each floor. Rear mostly altered, with patching in place of former back door, a three-light sliding sash above; and rear bay of crosswing (now part of No.56) has one altered window on each floor and an external brick chimney at the gable.

Interior: entry from porch directly into lower end of first bay (inserted partition making a passage); firehood beams at the outer ends of each bay, both full-width with stopped chamfer; 1/4-round moulded beams in first bay, chamfered beams in second bay; dog-legged staircase in outshut to rear of junction of bays (splat balusters concealed by panels); at first floor of first bay stone bearers for former firehood cap visible in gable of firehood wing.

(Note: a two-bay plan with two gable-end firehoods is unusual in C17; and the firehood wing extremely unusual in this area (some comparable examples found in Burnley District). History: not known.