Almshouses Approximately 15 Metres East of Staunton on Wye School

A Grade II Listed Building in Staunton on Wye, County of Herefordshire

SO 34 SE STAUNTON ON WYE Nos. 7-12 (Consecutive)
Almshouses approximately
15 metres east of Staunton
on Wye School

GV II

Almshouses. 1859-60, by Fulljames and Waller, for the Jarvis Educational Foundation. English bond red brick with stone dressings. Clay plain tile roofs with stone coping to gables. Large brick axial and lateral stacks with set-offs. PLAN: H-plan with cross-wings at either end. Tudor Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey. Symmetrical 1:6:1 window south front with 2 and 3-light stone mullion windows with iron casements with horizontal glazing bars and central doorway with 3-centred arch, plank door and side lights; the projecting gabled cross-wings have stone canted bay windows with hipped slate roofs. Plinth with chamfered stone weathering; lateral stacks, similar doorways with side-lights and stone mullion windows on side of cross-wings. At rear C20 flat roof outshuts between the wings. INTERIOR: not inspected.