5, Mulberry Walk SW3

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanley, London

Church of England Parish: Chelsea St John with St Andrew

Shepherds Bush

TQ 26677 NE MULBERRY WALK, SW3
(North West side)

GV II

Block of flats. c1913. By Clifton R Davy for Baron Arild Rosenkrantz, a Danish stained glass designer. Built by R Dixon, a local man. Red brick with stone dressings. Tiled roof with tall brick, corniced chimney stacks on the gable ends and projecting eaves cornice.
STYLE: stripped Classical Mannerist style.
EXTERIOR: 8 windows, 3 storeys. The outer bays project forward and above the eaves, terminating with a narrow stone cornice. Both have moulded angles, and moulded stone doorcases with lugged entrances and overlights with cast-iron guards including the numeral "V". Panelled and part-glazed doors with iron guards. Above each entrance, paired metal-framed, narrow casements under gauged brick flat arches to each floor. The right hand window above the left hand door contains stained glass. Central, recessed bay is stone faced to ground floor cill height. Each floor with 4 paired metal-framed windows under gauged brick flat arches with stone keystones. To the right, a cast-iron rainwater head with the initial "R" and rectangular profile downpipe.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: Rosenkrantz is best known for the extraordinary Art-Nouveau style east window at Wickhambreux church, Kent, of 1896, the first window in Europe to use the American opaque glass perfected by John La Farge and others.