Stuntree Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Banwell, North Somerset

BANWELL
ROLSTONE LANE
Rolstone
Stuntree Farm

II

Farmhouse. Circa mid C17, altered and extended circa C18 and C19. Coursed stone rubble, rendered at front. Clay Bridgwater tile roof with stone coped gable ends. Stone stacks at gable ends, NE stack rendered. PLAN: L-shaped on plan. The original main front range has kitchen on left and parlour on right, both heated from gable end fireplaces, and a central front doorway into an aerial passage, with a central unheated service room behind. In about the C18 a wing was built behind the kitchen [rear left] with an outshut on its left [W] side, and in the C19 an outshut was added to the back of the main range.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4~window SE front. Circa late C19 3-light casements, ground floor with cambered arches; doorway at centre with studded plank door [horizontally boarded inside] and with wrought-iron strap hinges. At the rear, gable-ended wing on right with outshut on right [W] side and main roof carried down over outshut on left.
INTERIOR: Chamfered ceiling beams with cyma stops. Kitchen has large fireplace with moulded shelf over bressumer, blocked by smaller fireplace with circa mid C19 chimneypiece and cupboards. Parlour has china cupboard with glazed doors. C18/19 panelled doors and C19 plank doors on first floor with strap hinges. Stair-turret behind kitchen with old plank door. Chamber has early C19 chinineypiece and cast-iron grate.