Monument to John Gregory Pike in the General Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbey, City of Derby

SK 3435 UTTOXETER NEW ROAD
(South, off)
Monument to John Gregory Pike
In the General Cemetery

GV II

Monument. 1854. Ashlar. Standing on a two step square base, this octagonal monument has a chamfered plinth. Pointed arch arcade to each face with columns between and moulded capitals. Central face inscribed:- "In memory of JOHN GREGORY PIKE/ Born April 6th 1784/ Died September 4th 1854". Left face inscribed:- "Founder of the General Baptist Missionary Society/
Author of "Persuasiors to Early Piety" and other valuable works". Right face inscribed:- "Pastor of the church meeting in St Mary's Gate Chapel, forty four years". Above deep chamfered and moulded cornice and a tall octagonal spire with a single large lucarne to each face.