Cemetery Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Eton, Windsor and Maidenhead

Church of England Parish: Eton

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Eton

SU 97 SE ETON ETON WICK ROAD

GV II

Cemetery chapel. 1844-6, by James Deason. Flint with freestone dressings. Steeply-pitched clay plain tile roof with stone coped gable ends. Victorian Gothic, Early English style. PLAN: Nave and chancel in one with entrance at W' [SW] end with bellcote over and with vestry on N' [NW] side. EXTERIOR: Lancets on sides with stringcourse below continuing around angle buttresses on the corners, to raised cill of 3-light lancet at E' [NE] end, and forming hoodmould over moulded pointed arch of W' [SW] doorway with two orders of nook-shafts and cinquefoil rose window above, the gable surmounted by a gabled stone bellcote; the E' gable has stone apex cross. Vestry on N' side has lancets and trefoil light in gable and lateral stack on side with set-offs and circular stone shaft pierced by small quatrefoil. INTERIOR not inspected. SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.319.