Ringland School and Attached Schoolmasters House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ringland, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Swannington

TG11 SW RINGLAND RINGLAND STREET
Ringland School and attached schoolmaster's house

II

School and attached school master's house. c1873. For G Duckett Berney of Morton Hall. Red brick. Some stone dressings. Slate roofing in 2 shades forming diaper pattern. Brick coped gables with kneelers and finials. Ornamental brick stacks with single and paired octagonal flues with star tops. Complex plan with house to rear right. Tudor style with diagonal buttresses and elaborate dressings, most of the special bricks featured in the catalogue of the nearby Costessey brickworks. Single and 2 storeys. Main range has 2 facing projecting gables with 3- and 5-light windows with cusped lights and hoodmoulds, the right gable projecting further. The left gable has bellcote on top. 3-light window to far left; Tudor-arched doorway between the gables. Right side has the school house to rear with doorway in porch and similar 2- and 3-light windows. Rear has C20 single-storey extension. A finely-detailed school of the period.