9, Norman Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Rotherfield Greys Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Henley on Thames

SU 7682 HENLEY ON THAMES NORMAN AVENUE

GV II

House. Circa 1890s. Red brick with freestone dressings. Clay plain tile gabled roof. Brick stack with stone dressings. Eclectic late Victorian style. PLAN: Double depth with entrance and stairhall on right and drawing room on left with dining room and service wing behind. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 2-bay front with gabled wing projecting on left with stone and brick chequerwork, bands, pilasters and turrets, and tripartite Gothic window with ogee cusped heads; large 2-storey canted bay projecting below with stone pilasters and entablature and terracotta friezes. Set back on right a stone Gothic porch with 4-centred arch and panelled turrets; set back above a stone Gothic window with cusped arch and flanking pilasters with terracotta frieze and chequerwork parapet above with corbelled turret on corner with griffon on top. Leaded pane windows; bays have large wooden mullion-transom windows. INTERIOR not inspected.