Falling Warrior Sculpture in Clare College Memorial Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

Cambridge

TL4458 CAMBRIDGE, FORMER CB QUEEN'S ROAD
(West side)
Falling Warrior, sculpture in Clare College Memorial Court

GV II

Memorial sculpture. 1956-7 by Henry Moore, sited here in 1961. Bronze, nearly five feet in length on bronze plinth. Semi-recumbent effigy deliberately under life-size, frozen at the dramatic moment of death collapsing on to his shield. Sculptures depicting the male form and movement are very rare in Moore's work, and the contrast between this depiction of the vulnerable dying man and his classically stoic, monolithic female figures is striking. It is a good example of the strain of humanism in Moore's work. The mobility of the figure well suits its restrained architectural setting in Giles Gilbert Scott's First World War Memorial Court, which is already listed.

Listing NGR: TL4428158401

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 1 September 2017.