Howe Combe

A Grade II Listed Building in Watlington, Oxfordshire

SU 79 SW

WATLINGTON
(East side, off)
Howe Combe

II

Small country house. Dated 1908. By T Frank Green. Flint with red brick dressings, hipped plain tile roof. Central entrance hall flanked by dining- and sitting-rooms served by rear corridor; stair wing to rear right; service wing to rear left leading through to service courtyard. In Arts and Crafts style with irregular elevations. Brick plinth, rusticated quoins, bands, surrounds and chimney caps; decorative use made of tile-on-edge; wooden leaded casement windows, transomed on ground floor; 3-light dormers with hipped roofs and tile-hung cheeks; decorative dated hoppers to rainwater pipes. 2 storeys and attic. Entrance, south-west, elevation: irregular 2:1:2 bays. Near-central gabled 2-storey porch: brick step up to round-arched double-door with moulded panels and decorative furniture; tile imposts and voussoirs to stepped brick arch; flanking gableted pilasters supporting tiled hood; 3-light window above with keyed brick arch all in recessed panel; tiles in gable read : AD 1908 AHD & ASD. To right of porch, two 2-light windows on each floor and one dormer to roof. To left, a 2-light window, two 1-light windows above and one dormer. On their left, a decorative external stack, semi-octagonal on plan, with tiled off-sets, triangular-section pilasters with attached brick finials, 3 clay pots. To left again, blind bay under sloping roof. Oversailing roof with exposed rafter feet; ridge stack to right of porch. Left return: 1:3:1:1 bays. The 3-bay section has 2-light windows, a single dormer, and broad cross-ridge stack on left ; the flanking bays are single-storeyed under cat-slide roofs each with a 1-light window. The wider right-hand bay projects under a hipped roof and has a 2-storey 5-light bow window with deep cornice and flat roof. Projecting from this elevation on the left is the south-west side of the service court-yard: single-storeyed with two 2-light hipped dormers. Right return: on left, 2-bay return of main range has 2-storey 5-light bow window to left and recessed chimney bay on right with stack corbelled out on 1st floor. The return of this has 2 bays under half-hipped roof with small 3-light attic window, the left bay having two 1-light windows to ground floor and a 3-light window above, all in a round-arched recess; the right bay is a curved stair bay with a dominating 7-light double-transomed window with tile off-set below and conical roof over. Service wing has 1-light 1st-floor windows, two dormers, and is fronted by 7-bay colonnade linking it to the service court-yard range. The colonnade had wooden posts arch-braced to wall-plate, pent tile roof, herring-bone brick paving, and decorative open-work gable to right bay which has board door through to service court-yard and bell (2 left bays now glazed to form part of kitchen). The service range continues to right, having board doors and small-pane windows; 2 gabled projections (C20 century infill between). Within service court-yard is wooden colonnade, partly infilled C20, fronting various outbuildings with board doors and small-pane windows; at south-west corner is decorative iron double gate hung from brick pilasters. INTERIOR: largely unaltered, with original woodwork including skirting boards, picture rails and cornices; panelled doors with decorative iron-ware, window seats, cupboards and closets; fireplaces with glazed brick surrounds and decorative architraves; decorative iron catches to windows. The dining- and sitting-rooms have moulded coffered ceilings, wide ingle-nook style fireplaces with decorative iron stoves. The dining-room has elaborate buffet and cupboards; the sitting-room a peacock tile frieze to fireplace and pilastered surround and ingle-seats. Entrance hall has decorative iron chandelier and stencilled compass to ceiling. Stair: dog-leg with landing in window, turned newels, moulded hand-rail, decorative iron lantern. 1st floor: linen cupboard off corridor. Numerous closets with brass hooks and rails and vented doors; pilastered surrounds to windows in rear corridor.