Wendron House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromsgrove, Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Bromsgrove

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Bromsgrove

SO 9670 CHAPEL STREET

II

House, now day centre. 1874 remodelling of earlier C19 house; extended to rear in 1997. Red brick with stone dressings and stuccoed front. Slate hipped roof with moulded eaves soffit. Brick axial and gable-end stacks. PLAN: Square double-depth main front block with range across the back and with late C20 rear wing. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south front with moulded stringcourses continuing around two large 2-storey semi-circular bay windows to left and right with large bowed 15 and 12-pane sashes, the first floor with moulded architraves with keyblocks; on second floor pairs of sashes to left and right and single sash window at centre with pilasters on small brackets below stringcourse; central doorway with stone portico with fluted pilasters, round arch and 6-panel door behind with rectangular overlight. The east elevation has bay on right slightly advanced, with pediment over and Venetion stair window. The west elevation has large 2-storey canted bay window. The stringcourses continue on the east and west returns. Range at the back with gable-end to west. Late C20 rear wing.
INTERIOR: Most of the C19 joinery appears to be intact and there are some C19 chimneypieces. Wendron House was formerly known as The Mount. It was the property of James Green, a Bromsgrove nail master.

Included for historical interest and quality of facade.