Pottery Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St Ives, Cornwall

St Ives

SW 53 NW

ST IVES
Pottery Cottage

II

House and pottery showroom. 1928, by Bernard Leach for himself. Rendered concrete blocks. Scantle slate roof, with half-hipped and gabled ends. Rendered axial and end stacks with weathered set-offs.
PLAN: Rectangular. Showroom on ground floor with accommodation above and loft over lower' north east end with access via external stairs on gable end and with integral verandah at rear. Domestic Revival in the style of the local vernacular.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window NW front with gable at centre, and two windows on right set back slightly with hipped roof porch in the angle; roof on left carried down to lower eaves; small casements. Rear, SE, projecting gable at centre, French casement on left and verandah on right with timber posts with shaped brackets and dormer above; oculus and external stairs to loft doorway on NE gable end.
INTERIOR: Ledged and braced doors with cover moulds, ladder stairs to first floor and fireplace on first floor with six tiles above by Bernard Leach; loft at NE end open to roof.