Wolfhall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Burbage, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Little Bedwyn

SU 26 SW BURBAGE

- II

House. Circa late C16, altered C19, extended circa late C20. Red brick in English bond. Clay plain tile roof with moulded brick eaves and gable verges. Large gable end stack with four rebuilt octagonal shafts with star caps and moulded bases. PLAN: L-shaped on plan with large gable stack on north, doorway on west side, late C19 porch in SE angle and C20 extension on north.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Gabled elevations with 2, 3 and 4-light chamfered stone mullion window frames with casements. Brick plinth around original building. Chamfered stone 4-centred arch doorway on west side [now a window]. Late C19 porch in SE angle. Late C20 brick wing on north side. INTERIOR: C19 joinery including staircase and panelled doors. Stop chamfered door frame on first floor. Large fireplace on ground floor with chamfered stone jambs and timber bressumer. Moulded 4-centred arch stone fireplace in attic. Original roof structure with queen-posts, clasped purlins and common-rafter couples intact. NOTE: Situated about 200 metres north of Wolf Hall Manor (qv). SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.153.