Hyde Vale Fountain and cattle trough

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Built-Up Area: Greenwich

Church of England Parish: Blackheath The Ascension

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Deptford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 10 December 2021 to amend the name and description and to reformat the text to current standards

786/0/10142

HYDE VALE

(Formerly isted as Conduit Head and cattle trough)

21-AUG-02

II
Drinking fountain and cattle trough. Cattle trough dated 1877. Drinking fountain is about 9 feet high built of stone, square in plan with hipped roof and squat octagonal shaft surmounted by cast iron bracket. Restored and street light reintroduced to bracket in 2021. Four semi-circular stone bowls with cambered arches above. The whole is situated on two square stone steps. The adjoining granite cattle trough is rectangular with two curbing stones facing south and dog trough beneath. It was erected by the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association and an inscription on the west end reads "IN MEMORIAM ROBERT TROTTER ESQ 1877."