Reigate Hill Footbridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Reigate Hill, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Gatton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Lower Kingswood

REIGATE HILL (A217)

II

Footbridge. Designed in 1908 and completed in 1910 by L G Mouchel and Partners using the Mouchel Hennebique system of reinforced concrete. Built of reinforced concrete covering a 97 foot span with width of 8 feet and weight of 3 tons. Single span segmental arch with spandrels with four divisions on each side. Above the arch is cast iron pierced balustrading with larger principals with ball finials.
HISTORY: L G Mouchel and Partners were the UK agents for the French Hennebique system of reinforced concrete. The very first reinforced concrete bridge was constructed in 1902 and the first open spandrel bridge in 1905. This is the earliest reinforced concrete footbridge built in the country, jointly with Alum Chine which only had a 67 foot span. This structure has technological virtuosity because of the narrowness of its beams, the openness of its structure and the achievement of a 97 foot span without interruption, which pushed the technology further than before to express the true potential of reinforced concrete.