Chiswick Bridge and Attached Balustrades

A Grade II Listed Building in Mortlake and Barnes Common, London

Built-Up Area: Richmond upon Thames

Church of England Parish: St Paul Chiswick Grove Park

Kew Gardens

TQ2076 Chiswick Bridge and attached balustrades

II
Arched road bridge, 1930-33. Engineer Alfred Dryland with Herbert Baker as consulting architect, and giving the bridge its distinctly Georgian character. Mass concrete footings and abutments; reinforced concrete arches of cellular construction; cladding of Portland stone. Like Twickenham Bridge it is 70 ft. wide between the parapets; three spans, the centre being 150 ft. and the shore arches 125 ft.; one c60 ft. roadway arch on each bank. Pedestrian access to broad pavement by handsome brick stairs; riverside walkway spanned by arches which on the Hounslow side provide storage for boat club. On line of piers a polygonal viewing platform has been provided to each side.
The centre span is the longest concrete arch of any bridge spanning the Thames.

Sources: Phillips, Thames Crossings, 1981, 174-9; Roads and Road Construction, June 1932, VI, 170-1; Engineer, 1933, CLVI, 17; Engineering, June 1932, CXXXIII, 665.