Ringshall House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ringshall, Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Ringshall St Catherine

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Ringshall

TH 05 SE RINGSHALL OFFTON ROAD

Farmhouse, c1620-1630, with major mid C19 remodelling. 2-celllobby-entrance plan with original rear service wing. 2 storeys and attics. Timber-framed, encased in mid C19 gault brick. Plain tiled roof with axial C17 chimney of red brick. Mid C19 sashes with stone lintels and large panes. C19 entrance porch of 2 storeys, flat roofed with parapets; the corner pilasters continue up the parapets as piers, with copings and ball finials of limestone. Entrance doorway with sunk pilasters; mid C20 door with 6 fielded panels. The rear wing is of one storey with attics; encased in mid C20 red brick. Gable tie-beam at either end of front range have a frieze of carved fishes. The parlour to right has a good plaster ceiling of c1620: the beams and cornice have sunk spandrels with vine-scroll and in each quadrant of ceiling are fleurs-de-lys. The chamber above has similar fleurs-de-lys and plainer mouldings to the beams. An altered dog-leg staircase has fretted splat balusters and square newels with crude interlace carving. Close-studding and 2-tier butt-purlin roof.