Hoe Moor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bursledon, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Bursledon St Leonard

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Bursledon

SU 41 SE BURSLEDON DODWELL LANE

II

House. Circa 1830s. Buff-coloured brick with stone dressings. Slate hipped and gabled roof. Axial stacks with groups of diagonally-set and polygonal shafts. PLAN: Asymmetrical plan with entrance on the north front and garden front to south. Tudor style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay north entrance front with gables left and right, the right projecting, the gables with stone coping, kneelers and moulded strings; 2 and 3-light moulded mullion windows with hoodmoulds and small-pane casements on first floor; at centre firstfloor a gabled oriel with moulded corbelling and 3-light window with 3-centred arch lights, below is a 3-bay brick porch with Tudor arches. 2-bay left-hand [E] return and 3-bay rear [S] garden front with similar gabled oriels with moulded corbelling, 3-light windows with 3-centred arch lights and loops in the gables; ground floor bay windows with moulded cornices, those on south elevation canted. INTERIOR: Intact joinery, including panelled doors, moulded architraves and window shutters; moulded plaster ceiling cornices, chimneypieces and staircase.