Two Lodges to Royal Earlswood Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Reigate and Banstead, Surrey

Redhill

TQ 24 NE REIGATE PRINCE'S ROAD

902/26/10006 Two lodges to Royal Earlswood
Hospital

II

2 matching lodges on opposing sides of the drive leading to Royal Earlswood Hospital (qv). Mid C19. Rendered brick with quoins at angles and openings which also have rusticated keystones. Slated gabled roofs with tall brick chimney stacks and projecting eaves with patterned bargeboards and finials. L-plan. 2 stories. Each with a gabled porch set in the angle facing the drive and a gable end with 1 sash at 1st floor and 2 narrower sashes at ground floor. Gable ends facing the road have 1 sash at 1st floor level and a canted bay window on the ground floor. Interiors not inspected.