91, Stakes Hill Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Stakes, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Waterlooville

SU 60 NE HAVANT STAKES HILL ROAD
Waterlooville

II

Lodge. Circa 1840; for General Napier. Flint with yellow brick dressings. Clay fishscale tile hipped roof with crested ridge tiles. Axial and side stacks with rebuilt shafts. PLAN: 2 rooms and central entrance in front, and third room in wing at centre rear; later C19 1-room wing added at rear, and C20 extension in rear angle. Tudor Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey. Almost symmetrical 3-bay W front, windows and doorway disposed towards left. Two 2-light iron casements with Gothic top panes, in chamfered brick openings; central gabled porch with chamfered Tudor arch doorway with armorial device above; C20 door. Similar windows at side, some blind. C20 single storey extension in angle at rear. INTERIOR not inspected. NOTE: This was the lodge to Oaklands, home of General Napier, military historian and author of History of the War in the Peninsula'. .