Church of St Margaret

A Grade I Listed Building in Somerton, Suffolk

Brockley Green

UPPER SOMERTON, Somerton,

(Formerly listed as Church of All Saints)

I

A small C13 flint church with a blocked Norman north doorway with 1 order of shafts with scalloped heads. The west tower has diagonal buttresses and a castellated parapet with flint and stone chequer work. The chancel and chancel chapel are early C14. The east window is perpendicular, with early C14 shafting on the inside. There is a shafted squint. The interior has a fine octagonal Jacobean pulpit with ornamented panels, and a Jacobean or early Stuart communion rail. The C15 octagonal font is carved with rose and shields. Graded for its architectural and historical interest.