4-6 Herd Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Marlborough, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Marlborough

HERD STREET (West Side)
Nos 4 to 6 (consec)

C18, altered. No 4 rendered. No 5 has colour washed brick ground floor, and flint 1st floor. No 6 colour washed brick, partly flint. Pitched tile roof. Brick stacks. 2 storeys. No 4 has 3 C19 sashes on 1st floor, and canted bay with sashes on ground floor. 2-storey colour washed brick extension to south with pitched tile roof, 1 range of casements with glazing bars, 1 open carriage entrance, and 1 planked door. No 5 has 2 C18 casements with glazing bars on 1st floor, 2 C19 mullion and transom windows on ground floor, and 1 planked door under flat hood with scrolled brackets. No 6 has 2 sashes on 1st floor, and 1 on ground floor. Modern planked door under flat hood on scroll-shaped brackets.
3 ashlar steps up to doors of Nos 5 and 6. Nos 2 to 6 (consec), 9 and 12 to 15 (consec) form a group.