Bramcote Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Polesworth, Warwickshire

Newton Regis

POLESWORTH
Bramcote Hall

ll

House. Early/mid C18. Flemish bond brick with remains of moulded wood entablature. Old plain-tile double or triple span roofs with stone-coped parapets; brick end stacks on the parapets. Probably double-pile plan. Early Georgian style.

Two storeys, basement and attic. Nine by five bays. Formerly symmetrical front bias two blocked basement windows to right. Flush six-panelled door has moulded wood doorcase of narrow panels, consoles and pediment. Flight of stone steps with remains of iron railings. To ground floor first, third, sixth and eighth bays have sixteen-pane sashes; other bays have narrower blocked openings. Above, third, fifth and eighth bays have sashes; first bay has painted blind window; other bays are blocked .Above the entablature is a high attic with concave quadrant curved parapet ends. C19 cross windows to second, fourth and sixth bays; eighth bay has a blocked window. All windows have segmental arches.

To left return side the first two bays project slightly. Third bay has plank door and brick double staircase with steps to left and right. C19 two- and three-light windows and blocked openings. Right return side has a late C18 tripartite sash with pilaster between fourth and fifth bays. Rear of five widely spaced bays. Flush six-panelled door with doorcase of pilaster strips and pediment is off-centre. Early C19 canted bay with sixteen-pane sash between fourth and fifth bays, C19 two-light windows and blocked openings.

Interior not inspected.