Collets Barn at SP 2573 9139 and Attached Cattle Byre

A Grade II Listed Building in Over Whitacre, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Shustoke

OVER WHITACRE SANDY LANE (East side)
Collets Barn at SP 2573 9139 and attached cattle byre

II

Threshing. barn. 1663. Coursed sandstone rubble with dressed stone to the quoins. Plain-tile gable roof. 3 bays. Opposing wagon openings in later rebuilt segmental arches of red brick. The date is inscribed in one of the quoins at the north-east corner. Breathers to the sides of the walls. Interior: Cross walls to each side of centre bay. Two tiers of through purlins. At the east end adjoining the barn is a cattle byre or shelter shed to one side of the yard. C17/C18 sandstone rubble. Plain-tiled roof. Four bays. Two upper cruck trusses remain in situ.