Crossways Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Fillongley, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Fillongley

FILLONGLEY NUNEATON ROAD (North side)
Crossways Farmhouse Wood End

II

Farmhouse. C17 origin; mainly late C18. Timber-frame, replaced by red brick of random bonding. Plain-tiled roof with shaped bargeboarding to gable to road. Red brick ridge stack. 3-unit plan with gable end to road. Range added to east wall. One storey and attic. West wall has gable eaves dormer, late C20. Segmental header brick arches to two 3-light casements and a doorway with boarded door. Gable end has a first floor hung sash under wood lintel and another window at ground floor under similar arch. Doorway in east wing has boarded door. The range to the east C18. Brick. Plain tiled. 2 storeys. One boarded door and one 3 light wood casement at first and ground floors under flat arches.