The Griff House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Slough, Warwickshire

NUNEATON AND BEDWORTH

Griff

COVENTRY ROAD (West side)

(Formerly listed as Griff House)

II

Farmhouse, now hotel. C17 origins, with small wing to rear; late C18/early C19 front range; mid/late C19 additions. C17 wing is timber-framed with rendered infill and sandstone rubble plinth to sill height. Front range and additions of Flemish bond brick with brick dentil cornice. Old plain-tile roofs; brick ridge stacks. L-plan extended to U-plan, with wings to rear. Two storeys and attic; five-window range.

Front is very largely symmetrical. Flush six-panelled double-leaf door and overlight with glazing bars recessed within moulded wood architrave and doorcase of fluted pilaster strips, large shaped brackets and pitched hood. Painted stone panel above has inscription: 'George Eliot lived here 1820-1841'. Central three bays are closely-spaced. Wood cross windows with many glazing bars have brick cambered arches, on ground floor first bay on left and small C19 single-storey addition to left have C19 cross windows with horizontal glazing bar. Small lower two-storey mid C19 addition to right. Left return side has C17 wing. Two storeys; two-window range. Framing of right half is much renewed. C20 open-fronted porch of stone and sham framing. C19 ribbed door inside. C19 and C20 casements. Right return side has string course and brick corbelling to gable, and two-light attic casement. Large C19 canted bay on left has French window with overlight and moulded wood architrave. Sashes to canted sides and four-pane sash above. C19 two-window range beyond has late C20 addition across ground floor. 16-pane sashes above. Painted rendered lintels throughout.

Interior altered. Extensive later C20 additions to rear are not of special architectural interest.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 June 2017.