Entrance Lodge approximately 600 metres west north west of Wroxall Abbey Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Beausale, Haseley, Honiley and Wroxall, Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Honiley St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Wroxall

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 January 2023 to update name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SP2270
8/135

WROXALL
BIRMINGHAM ROAD
The Lodge

(Formerly listed as Entrance Lodge approximately 600 metres west north west of Wroxall Abbey School main building, A41 (South-west side))

II
Entrance lodge. Circa 1866 by Walter Scott of Liverpool, for James Dugdale. Red brick with grey brick bands and decoration; slate cross-gabled roof; brick ridge stack. Gothic Revival style. Single storey and attic; two bay range. Arcade to right of two segmental-pointed arches on brick chamfered piers with moulded stone tops, forming recessed porch to panelled door to centre. Bay window to left with three-light stone mullion window to front. Sash windows to lights. Cross-gable to left with two-light stone mullion window having sash windows to lights.

Interior not inspected.