Camp Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wappenbury, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Bubbenhall

WAPPENBURY
Camp Farmhouse

GV II

Circa mid C18 red brick house with steeply pitched plain tile roof with gabled ends. Painted moulded eaves cornice and string-band at first floor level. Two storeys and attic, five window facade. Central moulded wood pedimented doorcase with part glazed door. To right a later splayed bay window and to left one blocked window and a two-light casement with glazing bars. At first floor, five windows, two of which are blocked, the remainder with two-light casements with glazing bars. All windows have flat brick arches and rendered cills. Central hipped dormer with two-light casement with glazing bars. Two brick ridge chimney stacks at gables.