Church of St. Michael

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stockton, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Long Itchington

STOCKTON
CHURCH STREET (East side)

II*
Church. C14 chancel and C15 tower. Nave and aisles rebuilt, and chancel part-rebuilt C19. Squared coursed lias banded with some sandstone to chancel and nave, with sandstone ashlar tower. Plain-tile and lead roofs. Chancel, aisled nave and west tower.

Chancel of two bays with chamfered plinth, offset diagonal buttresses and coped gable to east with cross at apex. Restored C14 east window of three cusped lights with geometric tracery within double chamfered surround. Datestone of restoration above window: 1809. Pointed-arched doorway with C19 plank door to south with window of two cusped lights to right and C15 square-headed two-light window to left. C19 gabled vestry to north with early C14 style two-light window to east and square-headed window of two cusped lights to north.

Nave of four bays with chamfered plinth, offset buttresses and hollow-chamfered eaves cornice to aisles. Coped gable to east. North aisle has three and south aisle has four C14-style windows, each of two cusped lights with quatrefoil tracery and hood mould. Further two-light window to east aisle wall, with single cusped lights to east walls of both aisles. C19 sandstone gabled porch with round pointed arched doorway with moulded surround. Pointed-arched doorway with double hollow-chamfered doorway within C19 plank door. Stone benches to east and west. C19 clerestory with four cusped round lights to north and south.

Early C15 west tower of three stages with chamfered plinth, offset buttresses, chamfered storey bands and hollow moulded eaves cornice decorated with carved heads. Parapetted eaves cornice with heraldic arms carved on merlons and pinnacles to each corner. Restored window to west of two cusped lights with mouchette tracery. Hollow-moulded surround. Loop-lights to south wall. Bell chamber openings of two cusped lights with transom within four-centred heads.

Interior: chancel windows have C19 rere-arches. Vestry archway of two pointed orders, the inner order supported by polygonal moulded corbels. Decorative tile floors. C15 chancel arch of two chamfered orders with polygonal moulded capitals supporting the inner order. Nave aisle and clerestory windows have chamfered rere-arches. C19 nave arcade of four bays with hexagonal piers with moulded bases and capitals supporting double-chamfered arches. Decorative tile and stone flag floors. Small C14 piscina re-used in south aisle wall with ogee-headed surround and mouchette-tracery panel within. Tower arch of two chamfered orders to east and three to west. C19 hammer-beam chancel roof with C19 arch-braced collar-truss nave roof.

C19 pews and choir stalls and polygonal wood pulpit. C19 polygonal font on original moulded base. In south wall of chancel a marble wall-tablet with scrolled surround and broken pediment with carved arms. Dedicated to 'the pious memory of that vertuous and/religius Gentlewoman Mrs ELLEN/PILKINGTON (eldest daughter of/Mr. RICHARD OUINEY Citizen and/Grocer of London). Married to EDWARD PILKINGTON formerly of Stockton'. She died 1689, aged 71.