Erskine House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludgershall, Wiltshire

LUDGERSHALL
HIGH STREET (west side)
Erskine House

(formerly listed as The Rectory)

II
Rectory, now old persons home. Late C18, restored and converted 1968. Brick laced flint, faced in header bond brick in wide buff and red bands. Tiled roof. Two storeys and attic. Three bays, extended to left and right by added bays, that to left in Flemish bond brick, that to right in vitrified blue brick. Central six-panelled door with three-paned overlight in heavy frame. Twelve-paned sash windows with 30cm gauged brick lintels. Offset brick eaves and two hipped dormers. Rear wing of one bay on right, extended to incorporate early C18 single storey outbuilding, raised to two storeys, and having gable stack.

Interior has one C18 Carrara marble fireplace, reset at angle in right bay.