Sun Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hadleigh, Suffolk

TM 0242 HIGH STREET
(South West side)
No.107, Sun Court

GV II*

Hall house. Mid C15, floored mid C16, extended to rear early C16. Restored 1927-9 by Sydney Schofield. Plastered and colourwashed timber frame; plaintile and slate roofs. Hall house plan of hall, screens passage, service cross wing to north, parlour cross wing to south. EXTERIOR: east front of 2 storeys; 4-window range. Gabled cross wings project north and south, the upper floors on corbelled jetties. Ground floor of south wing with half-glazed C20 garage doors. Canted bay window to first floor fitted with C17 sunk quadrant-moulded cross casement. North gable with C17 2-light cross casement to ground floor and a 3-light mullioned window to first floor.
Hall bays with segmental timber door containing wicket gate to right and a C16 bay window to left under a sloping roof, with roll-moulded mullioned lights. 2 3-light cross casements to first floor. Ridge stack right of centre. Rear elevation with wide segmental opening with a wicket. Twin 2-light mullioned windows to right and one tripartite sash to left lighting ground floor of service wing. 3-light C18 casement above. Panel of pargeting over entrance doorway. Early C19 2-storey extension to north fitted with 6/6 and 8/8 unhorned sashes. Early C16 2-storey rear wing with 2 bay windows on moulded brick plinths, that to left with 6-light mullioned and transomed casement with a central king mullion; that to right similar but of 5 lights and without king mullion. All mullions are roll and hollow moulded. Left bay window with external steps down to cellar. Right bay flanked by 2 2-light mullioned windows under coved first-floor jetty. Frieze of 6 mullioned windows under jetty between bay windows, above a 4-centred doorway with carved spandrels containing arms of de Vere family (star) and Bouchier family (knot). Moulded bressumer to first floor. Herringbone brick nogging between upper studs. Left bay window with 8-light mullioned and transomed casement with king mullion and a single-light west return casement. 6-light frieze window under eaves to right, and a 6-light mullioned and transomed window to far right. Left gable jettied to attic with a moulded bressumer. Ridge stack over roof of projecting gable end of solar wing. Rear elevation of 4 bays of timber framing defined by principal studs. Herringbone brick nogging between secondary studs. Continuous frieze of leaded casements to ground floor, 22 lights in all, and similar frieze to first floor. INTERIOR: screens passage links front and rear doorways. One cusped ogee-headed service doorway to north. Internal partition between service rooms removed. Former open hall with rebuilt mid C16 fireplace under a hollow-chamfered bressumer. Cruciform C16 keel- and wave-moulded bridging beams. Blocked former doorway to solar staircase in south-west corner (staircase removed). Parlour to south: chamfered bridging beam on solid arched braces, and plain ceiling joists. Early C16 fireplace in west wall. Passage created in C16 to west of former hall, with 2 hollow-chamfered pointed arches cut from former arch-braced hall roof. Early C19 stick-baluster staircase at south end. First floor with solar to south: corner studs and wall plates visible. One plain room over hall without exposed timbers. Second room over hall with studwork of heavy scantling and C18 timberwork to front where roof has been raised. One smoke-blackened joist.
Roof replaced mid C18: principals, trenched collars, no purlins. Many repairs evident. REAR WING: each storey divided into one large and one small room. Ground floor main room with rebuilt fireplace in east wall under roll-moulded bressumer with brattishing and ribbon foliage in spandrel. Multiple roll-moulded bridging beams and spine beam divide ceiling into 6 panels, the secondary joists also with multiple roll mouldings. Second room with C17 8-panelled door. West wall with C19 brick fireplace under fragment of longer bressumer. External doorway to right. Wave-moulded bridging beam and joists. First floor with jowled principal studs. Plain chamfered bridging beam and chamfered fireplace bressumer. C16 window catches.