Superintendent's House, Royal Hospital School

A Grade II Listed Building in Holbrook, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Holbrook All Saints

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Bentley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 November 2023 to correct a typo in the name, address and description and to reformat the text to current standards

TM 13 NE
2/98

HOLBROOK
STUTTON ROAD

II

House. Circa 1925-33. Buckland and Heywood. Red brick in Flemish bond with darker brick dressings, stone dressings, hipped dark red plain tiled roof. Principal (north) facade. Two storeys and attic, five symmetrical bays. Moulded stone cornice, below which is simple brick band, above which walling continues c5 courses, to eaves level of roof. Stacks to left and right forming feature of east and west fronts and to left and rear of ridge. Central stone doorcase with open segmental pediment. Pilasters with stylizes acanthus capitals. Broken entablature, containing cartouche beneath the pediment, bearing the initials RHS. Bolection moulded door surround, to glazed panelled door, presumably replaced.

First floor window above, also in moulded stone surround sits on head of pediment and is flanked by scrolled consoles. To left and right of door, small vertical lights divided in two horizontally. Horned sashes with glazing bars to all windows but fourth bay which contains glazed door, beneath overlight. First floor horned sashes with glazing bars, that to centre bay 3 x 5 panes whilst the remainder are of 3 x 4 panes, and the fifth bay has a mullioned casement window of 4 x 4 panes, of larger size than the sashes, but apparently original. Flat arches to windows, and flush surrounds picked out in darker brickwork, which also continues as a vertical feature between ground and upper floor windows, and forms apron-like feature to ground and first floor windows. Five small paned casement full dormer windows beneath hipped tiled roofs.

Garden (south) facade in three symmetrical bays, that to centre breaking forward. Two storeys and attic, with cornice similarly arranged as north front. Pedimented stone doorcase with simple pilasters, very deep entablature and small pediment. Small paned glazed door as north front set in deep flat stone surround. To left and right, brick canted bays with stone cornices containing horned sashes with glazing bars and surmounted by iron balconies. Three first floor horned sashes with glazing bars, with darker brick flush surrounds and flat arches. Central dormer a tripartite casement beneath hipped roof. Flanked by stone urns with finials and connecting iron balcony, set upon the cornice. Left and right two small paned casement dormer windows with hipped roofs. Stack to front of roof between first and second bays. Attached single storey service wing and garage, with verandah to garden front, to left, and single storey hipped roofed bay to right, which forms part of east facade.